FANDOM

7,109 Pages

Admiral Wakkein (ワッケイン?) is a fictional character from the Mobile Suit Gundam series and Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin manga.

History

Mobile Suit Gundam

Admiral Wakkein was the commandant of the Earth Federation Space Force base Luna II. His flagship was the Magellan, which was scuttled by the White Base in order to escape from Luna II. Later in the series, he is shown as a key player in the Federation's capture of the Zeon space fortress Solomon. In the TV series, he later assists the White Base in a mop-up operation around Side 5's Texas colony. Here, his ship was forced to single-handedly engage Char Aznable's Zanzibar and was destroyed, presumably killing him. However, in the movie version, his fate is not clearly spelled out: while his ship is shown heavily damaged during the Battle of Solomon, it is not shown actually exploding.

Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin

The Origin version of Rear Admiral Wakkein parallels that of the TV series when the White Base flees to Luna II. There are extra scenes where he talks to Captain Paolo Cassius, who was his instructor at Officer Training School. Mortally wounded, Captain Paolo reminds Admiral Wakkein to remember what he had put in his final evaluation, which was "Regarding both theory and practice, nothing left to be desired but for an occasional lack of flexibility." Before passing away, Captain Paolo tells Admiral Wakkein that a new generation of youth is fighting the war, and perhaps it's best to let them take the spotlight. Upon this, Admiral Wakkein lets the White Base proceed to Earth.

Admiral Wakkein appears once again at the Battle of A Baoa Qu, having survived the Solar Ray attack that destroyed a third of the Federation Fleet. After consulting with Jaburo, he rallies the remaining Fleet and sets them up in a position to stage the final attack. During the opening phases of the battle, his line of Magellan-class battleships come under fire from the supercarrier Dolos, under the command of Rear Admiral Kycilia Zabi. With most of his battleships destroyed and his own ship taking heavy damage, Admiral Wakkein contacts Bright Noa and gives one last set of orders, ordering the White Base and the other Pegasus-class sister ships to commence an all-out, point blank assault on A Baoa Qu. The Dolos then finishes off Wakkein's vessel, killing him and all crew aboard.

Various Versions

Depending on the version of the story (animation, manga, novel), Wakkein is shown as either a sympathetic officer or one of the many incompetent Federation bureaucrats that the White Base endure. The former characterization is more frequent. The novelizations indicate that Wakkein is also a poet, thus further suggesting a sensitive side to his character.

In the non-canon Outer Gundam manga, his full name is given as Wolfgang Wakkein.

Gallery

Navigation

Earth Federation White Base Amuro Ray | Bright Noa | Sayla Mass | Hayato Kobayashi | Kai Shiden | Ryu Jose | Fraw Bow | Mirai Yashima | Sleggar Law | Marker Clan | Oscar Dublin | Omar Fang | Job John | Sunmalo | Tamura | Paolo Cassius | Vammas | Howard | Maximilian | Kal | Humrau
General Revil | Gopp | Admiral Tianem | Admiral Wakkein | Matilda Ajan | Woody Malden | Tem Ray | Mosk Han | Antonio Callas | Kolin | Elran | Reed | Camilla | Seki | Shin
Principality of Zeon Char Aznable | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Lalah Sune | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Jimba Ral | Crowley Hamon | Black Tri-Stars | Cecilia Irene | Miharu Ratokie | Cucuruz Doan | Challia Bull | Simus Al Bakharov | Denim | Slender | Gene | Dren | Gadem | Darota | Clamp | Cozun Graham | Stetch | Acous | Zeygan | Tachi O'Hara | Cuaran | Giyal | Sol | Ross | Magu | Flanagan Boone | Connolly | Carioca | Mulligan | Tokwan | Dimitri | Barom | Uragang | Judock | Crown | J.Q. | Kohm | Twanning | Asakura | Akahana | Ivanov | Conscon | Lackoc | Braskinev | Butsham | Vice | Lang | Torgan | Smith Onizawa | Sagred | Rio Marini | Madison | Callahan | Ghien | Li Hwan | Jittal | Bamlo | Kom | Fix | Matthew | Bison | Beebe | Klink | Habe | March | Delamin | Godard | Goro | Hamble | Guevil | Joyce | Kamp | Keji | Mile | Miru
Civilians Katz | Letz | Kikka | Kamaria Ray | Fam Bow | Cameron Bloom | Icelina Eschonbach | Joseph Eschonbach | Persia | Coaly | Smith | Pero | Rolland Chuan | Chiyo | Kum | Milly Ratokie | Jill Ratokie | Bergamino | Haro
Earth Federation
Titans / New Desides Mouar Pharaoh | Bask Om | Sarah Zabiarov | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Dunkel Cooper | Kacricon Cacooler | Gates Capa | Jamitov Hymem | Paptimus Scirocco | Ford Romfellow | Jerid Messa | Zero Murasame | Yazan Gable | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Buran Blutarch | Lila Milla Rira | Ramsus Hasa | Erisia Nocton | Brave Cod
Londo Bell / ECOAS Chan Agi | Kayra Su | Bright Noa | Riddhe Marcenas | Amuro Ray | Astonaige Medoz | Mihiro Oiwakken | Otto Midas | Liam Borrinea | Daguza Mackle | Conroy Haagensen
Earth Federation Forces Agar | Chap Adel | Matilda Ajan | Shiro Amada | Seabook Arno | Shinn Barnack | Jack Bayard | Mora Boscht | Federico Czariano | Fraw Bow | South Burning | Paolo Cassius | Leahlee Edaberry | Asuna Elmarit | Baz Galemson | Bork Cry | Ryu Jose | Ryu Roots | Karen Joshua | Yu Kajima | Reiko Holinger | Chuck Keith | Hayato Kobayashi | Hugues Courand | Sleggar Law | Luce Kassel | Christina Mackenzie | Woody Malden | Harrison Martin | Sayla Mass | Eledore Massis | Bernard Monsha | Arleen Nazon | Michel Ninorich | Bright Noa | Birgit Pirjo | Adenauer Paraya | Tokio Randall | Miharu Ratokie | Amuro Ray | Tem Ray | Master Pierce Rayer | Johann Ibrahim Revil | Ford Romfellow | Terry Sanders, Jr. | Bergh Scred | Kai Shiden | Tenneth A. Jung ‎ | Texan Dmitri | Def Stallion | Eiphar Synapse | Admiral Tianem | Kou Uraki | Admiral Watkein | Lydo Wolf | Mirai Yashima | Barry Balzary | Cosmo Eigesse | Maureen Kitamura | Nao Jessica Parker | Omar Fang | Jidan Nickard | Matt Healy | Led Wayline | Rimia Greenwood | Ashley Brown Brandon | Den Berserk | Noel Anderson | Miyu Takizawa | Rachel Milsteen | Larry Radley | Anish Lofman | Annie Brevig | John Kowen
Civilian and Miscellaneous ALICE | Leslie Arno | Monica Arno | Reese Arno | Icelina Eschonbach ‎ | Kikka Kobayashi | Letz Kobayashi | Micott Bartsch | Takuya Irei | Alfred Izuruha | Banagher Links | Ricardo Marcenas | Ronan Marcenas | Hathaway Noa | Nina Purpleton | Kiki Rosita | Kamaria Ray | Haro | Fam Bow
Independent Factions
Anti-Earth Union Group / Karaba Judau Ashta | Jack Bayard | Quattro Bajeena | Apolly Bay | Henken Bekkener | Kamille Bidan | Blex Forer | Beltorchika Irma | Hayato Kobayashi | Katz Kobayashi | Wong Lee | Reccoa Londe | Roux Louka | Astonaige Medoz | Bright Noa | Beecha Oleg | Elpeo Ple | Roberto | Amuro Ray | Emma Sheen | Kai Shiden | Torres | Iino Abbav | Mondo Agake | Elle Vianno | Fa Yuiry | Asuna Elmarit | Yurii Ajissah
League Militaire / Shrike Team Hangelg Ewin | Uso Ewin | Marbet Fingerhat | Odelo Henrik | Oliver Inoe | Jinn Gehenam | Katejina Loos | Helen Jackson | Mahalia Merrill | Kate Bush | Peggy Lee | Junko Jenko | Francesca O'Hara | Miliera Katan | Connie Francis | Juca Meilasch | Shakti Kareen | Romero Marabal | Muller Miguel
Civilian and Miscellaneous Stephanie Luio | Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Flanders | Karlmann Dukartuse | Leina Ashta
Zeon
Republic of Zeon Zeon Zum Deikun
Principality of Zeon Al Cuzco | Char Aznable | Black Tri-Stars | Braskinev | Challia Bull | Crown | Sophie Fran | Gabriel Ramirez Garcia | Eric Mansfield | Roy Greenwood | Crowley Hamon | Steiner Hardy | Von Helsing | Mikhail Kaminsky | Killing | Erik Blanke | Breniff Oguz | Cecilia Irene | Thomas Kurtz | Shin Matsunaga | Norris Packard | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Elliot Rem | Johnny Ridden | Aina Saharin | Ginias Sahalin | Lalah Sune | Denim | Gene | Slender | Bernard Wiseman | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Garret Schmitzer | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Mineva Lao Zabi | Demeziere Sonnen | Dren | Gerald Sakai | Topp |Ehrlich Kruger | Erwin Cadillac | Herbert von Kuspen | Hideto Washiya | Jean Luc Duvall | Martin Prochnow | Nimbus Schterzen‎ | Monique Cadillac | Oliver May | Werner Holbein | Yuri Kellerne | Ramuiko Stein | Catharine Blitzen | Aleksandro Hemme | Ian Greydon | Gabby Hazard | Mallet Sanguine | Robert Gilliam | Lou Roher | Matt Austin | Charlotte Hepner | Nikki Roberto | Lee Swaggard | Ken Bederstadt | Visch Donahue | May Cowin | Yuki Nakasato | Jane Conty | Garsky Zinobaev | Jake Gunns | Douglas Rodin
Delaz Fleet Aiguille Delaz | Anavel Gato | Cima Garahau | Kelly Layzner
Axis Zeon / Neo Zeon Char Aznable | Gyunei Guss | Haman Karn | Maharaja Karn | Quess Paraya | Rezin Schnyder | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Gilboa Sant | Nanai Miguel | Layla Lagiorr | Angelo Sauper | Glemy Toto | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Audrey Burne | Full Frontal | Marida Cruz | Flaste Schole | Suberoa Zinnerman
Civilian and Miscellaneous Juna | Trenov Y. Minovsky | Astraia Tor Deikun | ‎Military Woman (Kergerenko) | Zenna Zabi | Darcia Bakharov
Others
Anaheim Electronics / Vist Foundation Martha Vist Carbine | Melanie Hue Carbine | Nick Orville | Nina Purpleton | Cardeas Vist | Gael Chan | Syam Vist | Alberto Vist
Mufti Hathaway Noa | Emerelda Zubin | Gauman Nobil
Zanscare Empire Maria Pia Armonia | Cronicle Asher | Lupe Cineau | Katejina Loos | Fonse Kagatie | Arbeo Pippinden | Fuala Griffon | Duker Iq | Goze Barl | Tassilo Vago
Crossbone Vanguard Annamarie Bourget | Tobia Arronax | Kincaide Nau | Berah Ronah | Bernadette Briett | Zabine Chareux | Carozzo "Iron Mask" Ronah | Dorel Ronah | Meitzer Ronah | Sherindon Ronah | Gillet Krueger | Shelf Sheffield
Jupiter Empire Tetenith Dogatie | Zabine Chareux | Crux Dogatie | Europa Dogatie | Callisto's Light | Callisto's Shadow