FANDOM

7,109 Pages

Bask Om (バスク・オム Basuku Omu?) is a fictional character who appeared in both Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam and Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory. He is one of major enemies of the Anti-Earth Union Group, although he has a minor role of the series.

History

Operation Stardust

A member of the Earth Federation Forces. During the latter stages of Operation Stardust, Bask is placed in charge of the newly-constructed Solar System II superweapon and tasked with destroying the Delaz Fleet's colony drop. Bask fired the superweapon upon the advancing colony, but Anavel Gato destroyed the weapon's control ship, weakening its effectiveness and preventing the colony's destruction. Enraged by his failure, Bask prepared another bombardment of the Solar System II, this time directed at the Delaz Fleet itself. Although his subordinates pled with him to delay the attack because Federation soldiers would be caught in the blast, Bask ignored them and fired the superweapon, grinning all the while. The blast ripped through the mobile suits caught in it, including Kou Uraki's RX-78GP03S Gundam "Dendrobium Stamen".

After the colony drop, Bask gave a speech where he argued the actions of the Delaz Fleet showcased the Earth's vulnerability to outside threats, and announced the formation of an elite counter-insurgency force: the Titans.[1]

Gryps Conflict

By U.C. 0087, Bask is the field commander of the Titans. As commander, he oversees a lot of the dirty work in their quest to maintain control over all Spacenoids in light of the events that took place during the One Year War and Operation Stardust. Throughout his tenure, Bask shamelessly orders his subordinates to commit mass murder by gassing entire colonies or firing the Titans' deadly super-weapon, the Gryps 2 colony laser. He also used Kamille Bidan's parents as hostages in order to convince the Anti Earth Union Group to return the Gundam Mk-II prototypes that they stole from the Titans' headquarters at Green Noa II. This particular deed resulted in the death of Kamille's mother, Hilda Bidan, at the hands of Jerid Messa. Disgusted by Bask's action, Titan pilot Emma Sheen helped Kamille and his father Franklin escape by giving them pilot suits so that the three of them could commandeer the Mk-II prototypes and take them back to the AEUG.

Upon returning to the Argama, Reccoa Londe told Emma all about the Colony 30 incident, where Bask killed off the entire population with G-3 poison gas in order to end an anti-Earth rally. Ironically, Bask sends Reccoa out to lead a mission to gas another colony later on in order to prove her loyalty to the Titans after defecting from the AEUG. Much to her dismay, the AEUG fail to show up in time in order to stop them and Reccoa reluctantly carries out Bask's orders.

After the death of Jamitov Hymen at the hands of Paptimus Scirocco, Bask stood as the only obstacle preventing the latter from acquiring complete control over the Titans. He ultimately met his end when Reccoa and several other minions of Scirocco attacked his ship, the Dogosse Giar, while they were executing a mission with Rosamia Badam piloting the MRX-010 Psyco Gundam Mk-II. Due to all the confusion, Bask and his men were easily overwhelmed and defeated when Reccoa destroyed the Dogosse Giar with a direct shot at the bridge, killing Bask.

In the movie trilogy, Bask was killed by Yazan Gable instead of Reccoa during the battle between AEUG, Titans and Axis.

Gallery

Notes & Trivia

  • Arguably, he and Jamitov Hymen were the characters who most benefited from Operation Stardust; their enemies in the Zeon remnants were dead and the tragedy gave Bask and Jamitov the political support to create the Titans.
  • Bask is rarely seen not wearing his trademark red goggles, although select moments without them in Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam show he does not require them to see.

References

  1. Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory Episode 13, A Storm Raging Through

External links

Stardust Memory characters
Earth Federation Albion Kou Uraki | Chuck Keith | South Burning | Eiphar Synapse | Alpha A. Bate | Bernard Monsha | Chap Adel | Mora Boscht | Akram Harida | Ivan Paserov | Jacqueline Simone | Peter Scott | William Morris
John Kowen | Alloys Mozley | Dick Allen | Raban Karcs | Kalent | Green Wyatt | Hawkins Marnery | Gene Coliny | Nakohha Nakato | Y. Bicock | Jamitov Hymen | Bask Om
Zeon Remnants Anavel Gato | Aiguille Delaz | Cima Garahau | Neuen Bitter | Gaily | Adamski | Bob | Karius Otto | Bily Glardle | Draize | Heintz | Bergman | Deatroaf Kocsel | Kult | Wolfgang Waal | Yuri Hasler
Anaheim Electronics Nina Purpleton | Kurena Hacksell | Lucette Audevie | Nick Orville | O’Sullivan | Poral Guilish
Von Braun Kelley Layzner | Latuera Chapra | Peter Purpleton | Joshua Purpleton
Zeta Gundam characters
Anti Earth Union Group Kamille Bidan | Quattro Bajeena | Bright Noa | Emma Sheen | Henken Bekkener | Reccoa Londe | Fa Yuiry | Katz Kobayashi | Blex Forer | Apolly Bay | Roberto | Astonaige Medoz | Hasan | Anna Hanna | Toraja Toraja | Tripper | Samarn | Saegusa | Manity Mandana | Abu Dabia | Caesar | Callman | Hayai | Manack | Torres
Earth Federation / Titans Jamitov Hymen | Paptimus Scirocco | Jerid Messa | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Sarah Zabiarov | Bask Om | Buran Blutarch | Kacricon Cacooler | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Mouar Pharaoh | Yazan Gable | Ramsus Hasa | Dunkel Cooper | Ted Ayachi | Gady Kinsey | Loren Nakamoto | Gates Capa | Namicar Cornell | Ben Wooder | Ajis Aziba | Sydle | Adol Zeno | Haifan | Dava Balo | Masada | Matosh | Kitchman | Sorama | Kara
Axis Zeon Haman Karn | Mineva Lao Zabi
Karaba Amuro Ray | Hayato Kobayashi | Kai Shiden | Beltorchika Irma | Luio Woomin | Stephanie Luio
Civilians Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Mirai Noa | Mezun Mex | Haro
Earth Federation
Titans / New Desides Mouar Pharaoh | Bask Om | Sarah Zabiarov | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Dunkel Cooper | Kacricon Cacooler | Gates Capa | Jamitov Hymem | Paptimus Scirocco | Ford Romfellow | Jerid Messa | Zero Murasame | Yazan Gable | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Buran Blutarch | Lila Milla Rira | Ramsus Hasa | Erisia Nocton | Brave Cod
Londo Bell / ECOAS Chan Agi | Kayra Su | Bright Noa | Riddhe Marcenas | Amuro Ray | Astonaige Medoz | Mihiro Oiwakken | Otto Midas | Liam Borrinea | Daguza Mackle | Conroy Haagensen
Earth Federation Forces Agar | Chap Adel | Matilda Ajan | Shiro Amada | Seabook Arno | Shinn Barnack | Jack Bayard | Mora Boscht | Federico Czariano | Fraw Bow | South Burning | Paolo Cassius | Leahlee Edaberry | Asuna Elmarit | Baz Galemson | Bork Cry | Ryu Jose | Ryu Roots | Karen Joshua | Yu Kajima | Reiko Holinger | Chuck Keith | Hayato Kobayashi | Hugues Courand | Sleggar Law | Luce Kassel | Christina Mackenzie | Woody Malden | Harrison Martin | Sayla Mass | Eledore Massis | Bernard Monsha | Arleen Nazon | Michel Ninorich | Bright Noa | Birgit Pirjo | Adenauer Paraya | Tokio Randall | Miharu Ratokie | Amuro Ray | Tem Ray | Master Pierce Rayer | Johann Ibrahim Revil | Ford Romfellow | Terry Sanders, Jr. | Bergh Scred | Kai Shiden | Tenneth A. Jung ‎ | Texan Dmitri | Def Stallion | Eiphar Synapse | Admiral Tianem | Kou Uraki | Admiral Watkein | Lydo Wolf | Mirai Yashima | Barry Balzary | Cosmo Eigesse | Maureen Kitamura | Nao Jessica Parker | Omar Fang | Jidan Nickard | Matt Healy | Led Wayline | Rimia Greenwood | Ashley Brown Brandon | Den Berserk | Noel Anderson | Miyu Takizawa | Rachel Milsteen | Larry Radley | Anish Lofman | Annie Brevig | John Kowen
Civilian and Miscellaneous ALICE | Leslie Arno | Monica Arno | Reese Arno | Icelina Eschonbach ‎ | Kikka Kobayashi | Letz Kobayashi | Micott Bartsch | Takuya Irei | Alfred Izuruha | Banagher Links | Ricardo Marcenas | Ronan Marcenas | Hathaway Noa | Nina Purpleton | Kiki Rosita | Kamaria Ray | Haro | Fam Bow
Independent Factions
Anti-Earth Union Group / Karaba Judau Ashta | Jack Bayard | Quattro Bajeena | Apolly Bay | Henken Bekkener | Kamille Bidan | Blex Forer | Beltorchika Irma | Hayato Kobayashi | Katz Kobayashi | Wong Lee | Reccoa Londe | Roux Louka | Astonaige Medoz | Bright Noa | Beecha Oleg | Elpeo Ple | Roberto | Amuro Ray | Emma Sheen | Kai Shiden | Torres | Iino Abbav | Mondo Agake | Elle Vianno | Fa Yuiry | Asuna Elmarit | Yurii Ajissah
League Militaire / Shrike Team Hangelg Ewin | Uso Ewin | Marbet Fingerhat | Odelo Henrik | Oliver Inoe | Jinn Gehenam | Katejina Loos | Helen Jackson | Mahalia Merrill | Kate Bush | Peggy Lee | Junko Jenko | Francesca O'Hara | Miliera Katan | Connie Francis | Juca Meilasch | Shakti Kareen | Romero Marabal | Muller Miguel
Civilian and Miscellaneous Stephanie Luio | Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Flanders | Karlmann Dukartuse | Leina Ashta
Zeon
Republic of Zeon Zeon Zum Deikun
Principality of Zeon Al Cuzco | Char Aznable | Black Tri-Stars | Braskinev | Challia Bull | Crown | Sophie Fran | Gabriel Ramirez Garcia | Eric Mansfield | Roy Greenwood | Crowley Hamon | Steiner Hardy | Von Helsing | Mikhail Kaminsky | Killing | Erik Blanke | Breniff Oguz | Cecilia Irene | Thomas Kurtz | Shin Matsunaga | Norris Packard | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Elliot Rem | Johnny Ridden | Aina Saharin | Ginias Sahalin | Lalah Sune | Denim | Gene | Slender | Bernard Wiseman | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Garret Schmitzer | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Mineva Lao Zabi | Demeziere Sonnen | Dren | Gerald Sakai | Topp |Ehrlich Kruger | Erwin Cadillac | Herbert von Kuspen | Hideto Washiya | Jean Luc Duvall | Martin Prochnow | Nimbus Schterzen‎ | Monique Cadillac | Oliver May | Werner Holbein | Yuri Kellerne | Ramuiko Stein | Catharine Blitzen | Aleksandro Hemme | Ian Greydon | Gabby Hazard | Mallet Sanguine | Robert Gilliam | Lou Roher | Matt Austin | Charlotte Hepner | Nikki Roberto | Lee Swaggard | Ken Bederstadt | Visch Donahue | May Cowin | Yuki Nakasato | Jane Conty | Garsky Zinobaev | Jake Gunns | Douglas Rodin
Delaz Fleet Aiguille Delaz | Anavel Gato | Cima Garahau | Kelly Layzner
Axis Zeon / Neo Zeon Char Aznable | Gyunei Guss | Haman Karn | Maharaja Karn | Quess Paraya | Rezin Schnyder | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Gilboa Sant | Nanai Miguel | Layla Lagiorr | Angelo Sauper | Glemy Toto | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Audrey Burne | Full Frontal | Marida Cruz | Flaste Schole | Suberoa Zinnerman
Civilian and Miscellaneous Juna | Trenov Y. Minovsky | Astraia Tor Deikun | ‎Military Woman (Kergerenko) | Zenna Zabi | Darcia Bakharov
Others
Anaheim Electronics / Vist Foundation Martha Vist Carbine | Melanie Hue Carbine | Nick Orville | Nina Purpleton | Cardeas Vist | Gael Chan | Syam Vist | Alberto Vist
Mufti Hathaway Noa | Emerelda Zubin | Gauman Nobil
Zanscare Empire Maria Pia Armonia | Cronicle Asher | Lupe Cineau | Katejina Loos | Fonse Kagatie | Arbeo Pippinden | Fuala Griffon | Duker Iq | Goze Barl | Tassilo Vago
Crossbone Vanguard Annamarie Bourget | Tobia Arronax | Kincaide Nau | Berah Ronah | Bernadette Briett | Zabine Chareux | Carozzo "Iron Mask" Ronah | Dorel Ronah | Meitzer Ronah | Sherindon Ronah | Gillet Krueger | Shelf Sheffield
Jupiter Empire Tetenith Dogatie | Zabine Chareux | Crux Dogatie | Europa Dogatie | Callisto's Light | Callisto's Shadow