FANDOM

7,086 Pages

Buran Blutarch (ブラン・ブルターク Buran Burutāku?) is a fictional character from the Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam series.

Personality & Traits

Unlike most Titans officers, Buran acknowledged the AEUG as a group that wanted to protect the Earth and not simply a group of terrorists.

Combat Abilities

As an MS pilot, Buran is very capable, even against veteran pilots like Char Aznable and Amuro Ray, and places a lot of pride and faith into his Asshimar, even up to his very demise.

History

When the AEUG and their Karaba allies escaped from the Federation's former headquarters, Jaburo, aboard a pair of stolen Garuda-class carriers (the Audhumla and Sudori), Buran lead his mobile suit squadron in pursuit of the rebels piloting the new transformable mobile suit NRX-044 Asshimar. Although his team was unable to prevent an AEUG shuttle from returning to space during his first attack at the Kennedy Spaceport, they were able to capture the Sudori and Buran killed Quattro Bajeena's wingman Roberto.

Using the Sudori to continue his pursuit of the AEUG, Buran met Cyber Newtype Rosamia Badam after she docked with his airship. He then launched another attack on the Audhumla but was thwarted after former Federation ace Amuro Ray rammed a cargo plane into his Asshimar, forcing him to retreat. Despite receiving orders to allow the Audhumla to cross the Pacific Ocean for strategic reasons, Buran attacked the carrier again but was killed due to the combined efforts of Amuro Ray and Kamille Bidan.

Picture Gallery

Notes & Trivia

  • "Buran" is Russian for "blizzard" (Бура́н, buran). Whether this is supposed to imply that he has Russian roots or is simply a coincidence is unknown.
Zeta Gundam characters
Anti Earth Union Group Kamille Bidan | Quattro Bajeena | Bright Noa | Emma Sheen | Henken Bekkener | Reccoa Londe | Fa Yuiry | Katz Kobayashi | Blex Forer | Apolly Bay | Roberto | Astonaige Medoz | Hasan | Anna Hanna | Toraja Toraja | Tripper | Samarn | Saegusa | Manity Mandana | Abu Dabia | Caesar | Callman | Hayai | Manack | Torres
Earth Federation / Titans Jamitov Hymen | Paptimus Scirocco | Jerid Messa | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Sarah Zabiarov | Bask Om | Buran Blutarch | Kacricon Cacooler | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Mouar Pharaoh | Yazan Gable | Ramsus Hasa | Dunkel Cooper | Ted Ayachi | Gady Kinsey | Loren Nakamoto | Gates Capa | Namicar Cornell | Ben Wooder | Ajis Aziba | Sydle | Adol Zeno | Haifan | Dava Balo | Masada | Matosh | Kitchman | Sorama | Kara
Axis Zeon Haman Karn | Mineva Lao Zabi
Karaba Amuro Ray | Hayato Kobayashi | Kai Shiden | Beltorchika Irma | Luio Woomin | Stephanie Luio
Civilians Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Mirai Noa | Mezun Mex | Haro
Earth Federation
Titans / New Desides Mouar Pharaoh | Bask Om | Sarah Zabiarov | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Dunkel Cooper | Kacricon Cacooler | Gates Capa | Jamitov Hymem | Paptimus Scirocco | Ford Romfellow | Jerid Messa | Zero Murasame | Yazan Gable | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Buran Blutarch | Lila Milla Rira | Ramsus Hasa | Erisia Nocton | Brave Cod
Londo Bell / ECOAS Chan Agi | Kayra Su | Bright Noa | Riddhe Marcenas | Amuro Ray | Astonaige Medoz | Mihiro Oiwakken | Otto Midas | Liam Borrinea | Daguza Mackle | Conroy Haagensen
Earth Federation Forces Agar | Chap Adel | Matilda Ajan | Shiro Amada | Seabook Arno | Shinn Barnack | Jack Bayard | Mora Boscht | Federico Czariano | Fraw Bow | South Burning | Paolo Cassius | Leahlee Edaberry | Asuna Elmarit | Baz Galemson | Bork Cry | Ryu Jose | Ryu Roots | Karen Joshua | Yu Kajima | Reiko Holinger | Chuck Keith | Hayato Kobayashi | Hugues Courand | Sleggar Law | Luce Kassel | Christina Mackenzie | Woody Malden | Harrison Martin | Sayla Mass | Eledore Massis | Bernard Monsha | Arleen Nazon | Michel Ninorich | Bright Noa | Birgit Pirjo | Adenauer Paraya | Tokio Randall | Miharu Ratokie | Amuro Ray | Tem Ray | Master Pierce Rayer | Johann Ibrahim Revil | Ford Romfellow | Terry Sanders, Jr. | Bergh Scred | Kai Shiden | Tenneth A. Jung ‎ | Texan Dmitri | Def Stallion | Eiphar Synapse | Admiral Tianem | Kou Uraki | Admiral Watkein | Lydo Wolf | Mirai Yashima | Barry Balzary | Cosmo Eigesse | Maureen Kitamura | Nao Jessica Parker | Omar Fang | Jidan Nickard | Matt Healy | Led Wayline | Rimia Greenwood | Ashley Brown Brandon | Den Berserk | Noel Anderson | Miyu Takizawa | Rachel Milsteen | Larry Radley | Anish Lofman | Annie Brevig | John Kowen
Civilian and Miscellaneous ALICE | Leslie Arno | Monica Arno | Reese Arno | Icelina Eschonbach ‎ | Kikka Kobayashi | Letz Kobayashi | Micott Bartsch | Takuya Irei | Alfred Izuruha | Banagher Links | Ricardo Marcenas | Ronan Marcenas | Hathaway Noa | Nina Purpleton | Kiki Rosita | Kamaria Ray | Haro | Fam Bow
Independent Factions
Anti-Earth Union Group / Karaba Judau Ashta | Jack Bayard | Quattro Bajeena | Apolly Bay | Henken Bekkener | Kamille Bidan | Blex Forer | Beltorchika Irma | Hayato Kobayashi | Katz Kobayashi | Wong Lee | Reccoa Londe | Roux Louka | Astonaige Medoz | Bright Noa | Beecha Oleg | Elpeo Ple | Roberto | Amuro Ray | Emma Sheen | Kai Shiden | Torres | Iino Abbav | Mondo Agake | Elle Vianno | Fa Yuiry | Asuna Elmarit | Yurii Ajissah
League Militaire / Shrike Team Hangelg Ewin | Uso Ewin | Marbet Fingerhat | Odelo Henrik | Oliver Inoe | Jinn Gehenam | Katejina Loos | Helen Jackson | Mahalia Merrill | Kate Bush | Peggy Lee | Junko Jenko | Francesca O'Hara | Miliera Katan | Connie Francis | Juca Meilasch | Shakti Kareen | Romero Marabal | Muller Miguel
Civilian and Miscellaneous Stephanie Luio | Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Flanders | Karlmann Dukartuse | Leina Ashta
Zeon
Republic of Zeon Zeon Zum Deikun
Principality of Zeon Al Cuzco | Char Aznable | Black Tri-Stars | Braskinev | Challia Bull | Crown | Sophie Fran | Gabriel Ramirez Garcia | Eric Mansfield | Roy Greenwood | Crowley Hamon | Steiner Hardy | Von Helsing | Mikhail Kaminsky | Killing | Erik Blanke | Breniff Oguz | Cecilia Irene | Thomas Kurtz | Shin Matsunaga | Norris Packard | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Elliot Rem | Johnny Ridden | Aina Saharin | Ginias Sahalin | Lalah Sune | Denim | Gene | Slender | Bernard Wiseman | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Garret Schmitzer | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Mineva Lao Zabi | Demeziere Sonnen | Dren | Gerald Sakai | Topp |Ehrlich Kruger | Erwin Cadillac | Herbert von Kuspen | Hideto Washiya | Jean Luc Duvall | Martin Prochnow | Nimbus Schterzen‎ | Monique Cadillac | Oliver May | Werner Holbein | Yuri Kellerne | Ramuiko Stein | Catharine Blitzen | Aleksandro Hemme | Ian Greydon | Gabby Hazard | Mallet Sanguine | Robert Gilliam | Lou Roher | Matt Austin | Charlotte Hepner | Nikki Roberto | Lee Swaggard | Ken Bederstadt | Visch Donahue | May Cowin | Yuki Nakasato | Jane Conty | Garsky Zinobaev | Jake Gunns | Douglas Rodin
Delaz Fleet Aiguille Delaz | Anavel Gato | Cima Garahau | Kelly Layzner
Axis Zeon / Neo Zeon Char Aznable | Gyunei Guss | Haman Karn | Maharaja Karn | Quess Paraya | Rezin Schnyder | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Gilboa Sant | Nanai Miguel | Layla Lagiorr | Angelo Sauper | Glemy Toto | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Audrey Burne | Full Frontal | Marida Cruz | Flaste Schole | Suberoa Zinnerman
Civilian and Miscellaneous Juna | Trenov Y. Minovsky | Astraia Tor Deikun | ‎Military Woman (Kergerenko) | Zenna Zabi | Darcia Bakharov
Others
Anaheim Electronics / Vist Foundation Martha Vist Carbine | Melanie Hue Carbine | Nick Orville | Nina Purpleton | Cardeas Vist | Gael Chan | Syam Vist | Alberto Vist
Mufti Hathaway Noa | Emerelda Zubin | Gauman Nobil
Zanscare Empire Maria Pia Armonia | Cronicle Asher | Lupe Cineau | Katejina Loos | Fonse Kagatie | Arbeo Pippinden | Fuala Griffon | Duker Iq | Goze Barl | Tassilo Vago
Crossbone Vanguard Annamarie Bourget | Tobia Arronax | Kincaide Nau | Berah Ronah | Bernadette Briett | Zabine Chareux | Carozzo "Iron Mask" Ronah | Dorel Ronah | Meitzer Ronah | Sherindon Ronah | Gillet Krueger | Shelf Sheffield
Jupiter Empire Tetenith Dogatie | Zabine Chareux | Crux Dogatie | Europa Dogatie | Callisto's Light | Callisto's Shadow