FANDOM


South Burning Browse icon

58461

Appearances

Manga
OVA

Voices

Japanese
English

Profile

Hair Color
  • Blonde
Eye Color
  • Blue
Age
  • 39
Birth Date
Died
  • November 8, 0083 (U.C.)
Status
  • Killed in Action
Gender
  • Male
Love Interests
Affiliation
Occupation
  • Mobile Suit Pilot
  • Mobile Suit Squadron Leader (Albion)
Rank
  • Captain/Lieutenant
Mobile Weapons
Vessels Crewed
South Burning (サウス・バニング Sausu Baningu?) is a character from Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory. An experienced Earth Federation Forces pilot, he commanded the Burning Team on the Albion, and served as a mentor to Kou Uraki.

History

One Year War

South Burning fought in the One Year War as the commander of the Immortal 4th Team. His teammates were Bernard Monsha, Alpha A. Bate, and Chap Adel.

Torrington Base

At some point after the war, South Burning was transferred to Torrington Base in Sydney, Australia. There, he was the leading commander dedicated to training potential candidates and testing new equipment for the Gundam Development Project. One of these tests consisted of a simulated battle between a RGM-79 Powered GM and two MS-06F2 Zaku IIs, with the objective of gathering more data on the Powered GM's abilities. At the end of the day, Burning and the rest of his team arrived at the Torrington Base to watch the arrival of the Albion and the two prototype Gundams at the Federal Base.

South Burning b

Lt. Burning in Pilots Normal Suit

During the theft of RX-78GP02A, Burning's team was the first one to launch, suffering the loss of one MS-06F2 Zaku II at the hands of a MS-09F Dom Tropen, as well as the Powered GM. Despite this initial setback, and with Kou Uraki in command of the RX-78GP01, Burning and the rest of his team attempted to chase and capture Anavel Gato.

Even though Burning's team managed to defuse Gato's attempt to escape by boarding a Komusai II, they were forced to fight the remnants of the Principality's Army. During the fight, Burning fought and defeated a YMS-16M Xamel with his RGM-79C GM Kai, suffering severe injuries - a broken arm and leg, as well as skull damage. His team also suffered the loss of a Powered GM and one more Zaku II.

Hunt for the RX-78GP02A

After the battle, Burning was hospitalized. Nevertheless, when the Albion was charged with retrieving the stolen Unit 02, Burning joined as a pilot. He headed the South Burning Team, consisting of him, the freshly-transfered Monsha, Bate and Adel, Kou Uraki and Chuck Keith. He was also assigned by Captain Eiphar Synapse as the combat tactician of the ship, with full authority regarding the mobile suits. As such, Burning assigned Kou Uraki as the official RX-78GP01 pilot.

The Albion departed from Torrington and arrived in Africa on 16 October, U.C 0083. One week later, after Burning discovered a spy inside the Albion, they succeeded in locating the stolen RX-78GP02A. In the subsequent battle against the Zeon remnants, Burning and his team failed once again to capture the stolen Gundam. The fight continued in space, with General Kowen assigning two Salamis-class cruisers to assist them.

This time, the Cima Fleet's flagship Lili Marleen engaged the Albion and Burning's Team. Uraki disobeyed direct orders and used the RX-78GP01 for combat instead of his RGM-79N GM Custom, despite the GP-01's lack of proper space operations programming and equipment. Burning, aware of the dangerous situation, ripped his cast off and went to save Kou in his own RGM-79N GM Custom and fought against Cima Garahau's MS-14F Gelgoog Marine.

During the battle, Burning tells Uraki to just eject and forget about the RX-78GP01. Despite this, Uraki still managed to reach the Albion and crash inside the hangar. The battle ended with the RX-78GP01 severely damaged and the loss of the two Salamis-Class Cruiser.

Death

Lt. Burning was killed in action when the Albion became involved in a battle with Zeon mobile suits attached to the Lili Marleen. Burning destroyed two Gelgoog Marines and came across a destroyed Musai. In the midst of the battle, Burning left his GM and discovered a briefcase. Upon returning to his MS, he encountered Cima Garahau and fended her off, taking light damage. As he was returning to the Albion, he discovered that the contents of the briefcase revealed the entire plan for Operation Stardust.

However, before he could inform his squad about the discovery or return to the Albion, an internal explosion occurred due to damage sustained from Cima's attack, and Burning was instantly killed. It was also revealed that he had a wife back at home.

Gallery

Notes & Trivia

  • In the game Mobile Suit Gundam: Encounters in Space, after Kou Uraki's Ace Pilot Mode Mission 03 during the end-mission results, the Birmingham could be seen sailing by the remains of South Burning's GM Custom with dialogue being exchanged.
  • In the Super Robot Wars series, South Burning often serves an important role among the gathered heroic forces, often being a de facto senior CO in charge maintaining discipline and giving out mission assignments. His canonical death is always averted, with few exceptions.
    • He has a notable role in the Alpha Gaiden game, serving the combined forces under Bright Noah's command as the senior CO over the deployed robot forces, and at one point disciplines Tetsuya Tsurugi from Great Mazinger for dereliction of duty.

References

External links

Stardust Memory characters
Earth Federation Albion Kou Uraki | Chuck Keith | South Burning | Eiphar Synapse | Alpha A. Bate | Bernard Monsha | Chap Adel | Mora Boscht | Akram Harida | Ivan Paserov | Jacqueline Simone | Peter Scott | William Morris
John Kowen | Alloys Mozley | Dick Allen | Raban Karcs | Kalent | Green Wyatt | Hawkins Marnery | Gene Coliny | Nakohha Nakato | Y. Bicock | Jamitov Hymen | Bask Om
Zeon Remnants Anavel Gato | Aiguille Delaz | Cima Garahau | Neuen Bitter | Gaily | Adamski | Bob | Karius Otto | Bily Glardle | Draize | Heintz | Bergman | Deatroaf Kocsel | Kult | Wolfgang Waal | Yuri Hasler
Anaheim Electronics Nina Purpleton | Kurena Hacksell | Lucette Audevie | Nick Orville | O’Sullivan | Poral Guilish
Von Braun Kelley Layzner | Latuera Chapra | Peter Purpleton | Joshua Purpleton
Earth Federation
Titans / New Desides Mouar Pharaoh | Bask Om | Sarah Zabiarov | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Dunkel Cooper | Kacricon Cacooler | Gates Capa | Jamitov Hymem | Paptimus Scirocco | Ford Romfellow | Jerid Messa | Zero Murasame | Yazan Gable | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Buran Blutarch | Lila Milla Rira | Ramsus Hasa | Erisia Nocton | Brave Cod
Londo Bell / ECOAS Chan Agi | Kayra Su | Bright Noa | Riddhe Marcenas | Amuro Ray | Astonaige Medoz | Mihiro Oiwakken | Otto Midas | Liam Borrinea | Daguza Mackle | Conroy Haagensen
Earth Federation Forces Agar | Chap Adel | Matilda Ajan | Shiro Amada | Seabook Arno | Shinn Barnack | Jack Bayard | Mora Boscht | Federico Czariano | Fraw Bow | South Burning | Paolo Cassius | Leahlee Edaberry | Asuna Elmarit | Baz Galemson | Bork Cry | Ryu Jose | Ryu Roots | Karen Joshua | Yu Kajima | Reiko Holinger | Chuck Keith | Hayato Kobayashi | Hugues Courand | Sleggar Law | Luce Kassel | Christina Mackenzie | Woody Malden | Harrison Martin | Sayla Mass | Eledore Massis | Bernard Monsha | Arleen Nazon | Michel Ninorich | Bright Noa | Birgit Pirjo | Adenauer Paraya | Tokio Randall | Miharu Ratokie | Amuro Ray | Tem Ray | Master Pierce Rayer | Johann Ibrahim Revil | Ford Romfellow | Terry Sanders, Jr. | Bergh Scred | Kai Shiden | Tenneth A. Jung ‎ | Texan Dmitri | Def Stallion | Eiphar Synapse | Admiral Tianem | Kou Uraki | Admiral Watkein | Lydo Wolf | Mirai Yashima | Barry Balzary | Cosmo Eigesse | Maureen Kitamura | Nao Jessica Parker | Omar Fang | Jidan Nickard | Matt Healy | Led Wayline | Rimia Greenwood | Ashley Brown Brandon | Den Berserk | Noel Anderson | Miyu Takizawa | Rachel Milsteen | Larry Radley | Anish Lofman | Annie Brevig | John Kowen
Civilian and Miscellaneous ALICE | Leslie Arno | Monica Arno | Reese Arno | Icelina Eschonbach ‎ | Kikka Kobayashi | Letz Kobayashi | Micott Bartsch | Takuya Irei | Alfred Izuruha | Banagher Links | Ricardo Marcenas | Ronan Marcenas | Hathaway Noa | Nina Purpleton | Kiki Rosita | Kamaria Ray | Haro | Fam Bow
Independent Factions
Anti-Earth Union Group / Karaba Judau Ashta | Jack Bayard | Quattro Bajeena | Apolly Bay | Henken Bekkener | Kamille Bidan | Blex Forer | Beltorchika Irma | Hayato Kobayashi | Katz Kobayashi | Wong Lee | Reccoa Londe | Roux Louka | Astonaige Medoz | Bright Noa | Beecha Oleg | Elpeo Ple | Roberto | Amuro Ray | Emma Sheen | Kai Shiden | Torres | Iino Abbav | Mondo Agake | Elle Vianno | Fa Yuiry | Asuna Elmarit | Yurii Ajissah
League Militaire / Shrike Team Hangelg Ewin | Uso Ewin | Marbet Fingerhat | Odelo Henrik | Oliver Inoe | Jinn Gehenam | Katejina Loos | Helen Jackson | Mahalia Merrill | Kate Bush | Peggy Lee | Junko Jenko | Francesca O'Hara | Miliera Katan | Connie Francis | Juca Meilasch | Shakti Kareen | Romero Marabal | Muller Miguel
Civilian and Miscellaneous Stephanie Luio | Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Flanders | Karlmann Dukartuse | Leina Ashta
Zeon
Republic of Zeon Zeon Zum Deikun
Principality of Zeon Al Cuzco | Char Aznable | Black Tri-Stars | Braskinev | Challia Bull | Crown | Sophie Fran | Gabriel Ramirez Garcia | Eric Mansfield | Roy Greenwood | Crowley Hamon | Steiner Hardy | Von Helsing | Mikhail Kaminsky | Killing | Erik Blanke | Breniff Oguz | Cecilia Irene | Thomas Kurtz | Shin Matsunaga | Norris Packard | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Elliot Rem | Johnny Ridden | Aina Saharin | Ginias Sahalin | Lalah Sune | Denim | Gene | Slender | Bernard Wiseman | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Garret Schmitzer | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Mineva Lao Zabi | Demeziere Sonnen | Dren | Gerald Sakai | Topp |Ehrlich Kruger | Erwin Cadillac | Herbert von Kuspen | Hideto Washiya | Jean Luc Duvall | Martin Prochnow | Nimbus Schterzen‎ | Monique Cadillac | Oliver May | Werner Holbein | Yuri Kellerne | Ramuiko Stein | Catharine Blitzen | Aleksandro Hemme | Ian Greydon | Gabby Hazard | Mallet Sanguine | Robert Gilliam | Lou Roher | Matt Austin | Charlotte Hepner | Nikki Roberto | Lee Swaggard | Ken Bederstadt | Visch Donahue | May Cowin | Yuki Nakasato | Jane Conty | Garsky Zinobaev | Jake Gunns | Douglas Rodin
Delaz Fleet Aiguille Delaz | Anavel Gato | Cima Garahau | Kelly Layzner
Axis Zeon / Neo Zeon Char Aznable | Gyunei Guss | Haman Karn | Maharaja Karn | Quess Paraya | Rezin Schnyder | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Gilboa Sant | Nanai Miguel | Layla Lagiorr | Angelo Sauper | Glemy Toto | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Audrey Burne | Full Frontal | Marida Cruz | Flaste Schole | Suberoa Zinnerman
Civilian and Miscellaneous Juna | Trenov Y. Minovsky | Astraia Tor Deikun | ‎Military Woman (Kergerenko) | Zenna Zabi | Darcia Bakharov
Others
Anaheim Electronics / Vist Foundation Martha Vist Carbine | Melanie Hue Carbine | Nick Orville | Nina Purpleton | Cardeas Vist | Gael Chan | Syam Vist | Alberto Vist
Mufti Hathaway Noa | Emerelda Zubin | Gauman Nobil
Zanscare Empire Maria Pia Armonia | Cronicle Asher | Lupe Cineau | Katejina Loos | Fonse Kagatie | Arbeo Pippinden | Fuala Griffon | Duker Iq | Goze Barl | Tassilo Vago
Crossbone Vanguard Annamarie Bourget | Tobia Arronax | Kincaide Nau | Berah Ronah | Bernadette Briett | Zabine Chareux | Carozzo "Iron Mask" Ronah | Dorel Ronah | Meitzer Ronah | Sherindon Ronah | Gillet Krueger | Shelf Sheffield
Jupiter Empire Tetenith Dogatie | Zabine Chareux | Crux Dogatie | Europa Dogatie | Callisto's Light | Callisto's Shadow