FANDOM

7,115 Pages

Wong Lee (ウォン・リー Won Rī?) is a character from Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam and Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ. An important employee of Anaheim Electronics and a strong martial artist, Wong served during the Gryps War and the First Neo Zeon War as the corporation's representative to the AEUG.

Biography

In Zeta Gundam, Wong made his first appearance after the Argama docked at the lunar city of Amman as a corporate representative of Anaheim Electronics. There, he beat Kamille Bidan into unconsciousness, after Kamille demonstrated a lack of military discipline when he missed an important meeting to repair a Haro. However, later in that episode, Wong piloted a mining Junior Mobile Suit to help save Kamille from the Titans.

Wong comes off in both series as a haughty person. He typically bosses around AEUG personnel and butts heads with both Bright Noa and Quattro Bagina over strategy and tactics. Later, after Wong joined the crew of the Argama and even served as the AEUG's representative in negotiations with Axis, the crew avoided him. However, there was a reason behind his methods.

While Wong acknowledged that the AEUG and Anaheim Electronics were secret partners during the Gryps War, he also knew that the AEUG was dependent upon on Anaheim Electronics for funding, logistical support, and military hardware. Coupled with his job as Anaheim Electronics' representative to the AEUG, Wong minces little to accomplish his job and to push his corporation's long-term goals against the needs of the AEUG.

Also, despite his haughty personality, Wong had a good side. He bought juice for both Shinta and Qum. He helped to save Kamille from Jerid and Kacricon. Furthermore, Wong also comes off better in the theatrical versions of Zeta Gundam, where the scenes of him beating up Kamille and when he was avoided by the Argama crew were deleted.

In Gundam ZZ, Wong tries to correct Judau Ashta as he did before with Kamille, after Judau shrugged off his orders to repair the MSZ-010 ΖΖ Gundam immediately. However, Judau dodged Wong's attack and kicked him in the stomach. Fortunately, Bright Noa arrived with Elle Vianno to end the fight.

Later, Judau eavesdropped on a conversation between Bright and Wong, where Wong criticized Judau as useless because all he wanted to do was to find his sister. After Granada is damaged in battle, Wong attempted to pin the blame on Judau but to no avail as Judau's crewmates vouched for him.

Gallery

External Links

Zeta Gundam characters
Anti Earth Union Group Kamille Bidan | Quattro Bajeena | Bright Noa | Emma Sheen | Henken Bekkener | Reccoa Londe | Fa Yuiry | Katz Kobayashi | Blex Forer | Apolly Bay | Roberto | Astonaige Medoz | Hasan | Anna Hanna | Toraja Toraja | Tripper | Samarn | Saegusa | Manity Mandana | Abu Dabia | Caesar | Callman | Hayai | Manack | Torres
Earth Federation / Titans Jamitov Hymen | Paptimus Scirocco | Jerid Messa | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Sarah Zabiarov | Bask Om | Buran Blutarch | Kacricon Cacooler | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Mouar Pharaoh | Yazan Gable | Ramsus Hasa | Dunkel Cooper | Ted Ayachi | Gady Kinsey | Loren Nakamoto | Gates Capa | Namicar Cornell | Ben Wooder | Ajis Aziba | Sydle | Adol Zeno | Haifan | Dava Balo | Masada | Matosh | Kitchman | Sorama | Kara
Axis Zeon Haman Karn | Mineva Lao Zabi
Karaba Amuro Ray | Hayato Kobayashi | Kai Shiden | Beltorchika Irma | Luio Woomin | Stephanie Luio
Civilians Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Mirai Noa | Mezun Mex | Haro
Gundam ZZ characters
Anti Earth Union Group Judau Ashta | Beecha Oleg | Elle Vianno | Roux Louka | Mondo Agake | Iino Abbav | Elpeo Ple | Bright Noa | Madchar Mucha | Emary Ounce | Astonaige Medoz | Anna Hanna | Toraja Toraja | Samarn | Saegusa | Abu Dabia | Caesar | Torres | Keithron
Neo Zeon Haman Karn | Mineva Lao Zabi | Glemy Toto | Elpeo Ple | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Rakan Dahkaran | Illia Pazom | August Guidan | Arius Moma | Lance Gylen | Nee Gylen | Pampa Lida | Wyme Dee | Beanne | Danny | Dale | Deune | Amasa Pola | Dana Kirai | Degas | Creyue Oye | Nell Marsen | Yular Jamico | Conte | Flynn | Eyne | Beats | Magany
Earth Federation General White | Tandem | Rohm
Civilian and Miscellaneous Leina Ashta | Kamille Bidan | Fa Yuiry | Shinta | Qum | Wong Lee | Milly Childer | Rasara Moon | Sarasa Moon | Role | Yazan Gable | Gemon Bajack | Damar | Anma Damar | Chimatter | Benson | Cecilia | Taman | Anu | Desert Rommel | Masai N'gava | Dido Kaltoha | Gadeb Jasin | Elo Melloe | June Kock | Stampa Halloi | Roy Revin | Lucina Revin | Sayla Mass
Earth Federation
Titans / New Desides Mouar Pharaoh | Bask Om | Sarah Zabiarov | Four Murasame | Reccoa Londe | Rosamia Badam | Dunkel Cooper | Kacricon Cacooler | Gates Capa | Jamitov Hymem | Paptimus Scirocco | Ford Romfellow | Jerid Messa | Zero Murasame | Yazan Gable | Franklin Bidan | Hilda Bidan | Jamaican Daninghan | Buran Blutarch | Lila Milla Rira | Ramsus Hasa | Erisia Nocton | Brave Cod
Londo Bell / ECOAS Chan Agi | Kayra Su | Bright Noa | Riddhe Marcenas | Amuro Ray | Astonaige Medoz | Mihiro Oiwakken | Otto Midas | Liam Borrinea | Daguza Mackle | Conroy Haagensen
Earth Federation Forces Agar | Chap Adel | Matilda Ajan | Shiroh Amada | Seabook Arno | Shinn Barnack | Jack Bayard | Mora Boscht | Federico Czariano | Fraw Bow | South Burning | Paolo Cassius | Leahlee Edaberry | Asuna Elmarit | Baz Galemson | Bork Cry | Ryu Jose | Ryu Roots | Karen Joshua | Yu Kajima | Reiko Holinger | Chuck Keith | Hayato Kobayashi | Hugues Courand | Sleggar Law | Ruce Cassel | Christina Mackenzie | Woody Malden | Harrison Maddin | Sayla Mass | Eledore Massis | Bernard Monsha | Arleen Nazon | Michel Ninorich | Bright Noa | Birgit Pirjo | Adenauer Paraya | Tokio Randall | Miharu Ratokie | Amuro Ray | Tem Ray | Master Pierce Rayer | Johann Ibrahim Revil | Forud Romfellow | Terry Sanders, Jr. | Bergh Scred | Kai Shiden | Tenneth A. Jung ‎ | Texan Dmitri | Def Stallion | Eiphar Synapse | Admiral Tianem | Kou Uraki | Admiral Watkein | Lydo Wolf | Mirai Yashima | Barry Balzary | Cosmo Eigesse | Maureen Kitamura | Nao Jessica Parker | Omar Fang | Jidan Nickard | Matt Healy | Led Wayline | Rimia Greenwood | Ashley Brown Brandon | Den Berserk | Noel Anderson | Miyu Takizawa | Rachel Milsteen | Larry Radley | Anish Lofman | Annie Brevig | John Kowen
Civilian and Miscellaneous ALICE | Leslie Arno | Monica Arno | Reese Arno | Icelina Eschonbach ‎ | Kikka Kobayashi | Letz Kobayashi | Micott Bartsch | Takuya Irei | Alfred Izuruha | Banagher Links | Ricardo Marcenas | Ronan Marcenas | Hathaway Noa | Nina Purpleton | Kiki Rosita | Kamaria Ray | Haro | Fam Bow
Independent Factions
Anti-Earth Union Group / Karaba Judau Ashta | Jack Bayard | Quattro Vageena | Apolly Bay | Henken Bekkener | Kamille Bidan | Blex Forer | Beltorchika Irma | Hayato Kobayashi | Katz Kobayashi | Wong Lee | Reccoa Londe | Roux Louka | Astonaige Medoz | Bright Noa | Beecha Oleg | Elpeo Ple | Roberto | Amuro Ray | Emma Sheen | Kai Shiden | Torres | Iino Abbav | Mondo Agake | Elle Vianno | Fa Yuiry | Asuna Elmarit | Yurii Ajissah
League Militaire / Shrike Team Hangelg Ewin | Uso Ewin | Marbet Fingerhat | Odelo Henrik | Oliver Inoe | Jinn Gehenam | Katejina Loos | Helen Jackson | Mahalia Merrill | Kate Bush | Peggy Lee | Junko Jenko | Francesca O'Hara | Miliera Katan | Connie Francis | Juca Meilasch | Shahkti Kareen | Romero Marabal | Muller Miguel
Civilian and Miscellaneous Stephanie Luio | Wong Lee | Shinta | Qum | Flanders | Karlmann Dukartuse | Leina Ashta
Zeon
Republic of Zeon Zeon Zum Deikun
Principality of Zeon Al Cuzco | Char Aznable | Black Tri-Stars | Braskinev | Challia Bull | Crown | Sophie Fran | Gabriel Ramirez Garcia | Eric Manthfield | Roy Greenwood | Crowley Hamon | Steiner Hardy | Von Helsing | Mikhail Kaminsky | Killing | Erik Blanke | Breniss Ox | Cecilia Irene | Thomas Kurtz | Shin Matsunaga | Norris Packard | M'Quve | Ramba Ral | Elliot Rem | Johnny Ridden | Aina Saharin | Ginias Sahalin | Lalah Sun | Denim | Gene | Slender | Bernard Wiseman | Degwin Sodo Zabi | Dozle Zabi | Garma Zabi | Garret Schmitzer | Gihren Zabi | Kycilia Zabi | Mineva Lao Zabi | Demeziere Sonnen | Dren | Gerald Sakai | Topp |Ehrlich Kruger | Erwin Cadillac | Herbert von Kuspen | Hideto Washiya | Jean Luc Duvall | Martin Prochnow | Nimbus Schterzen‎ | Monique Cadillac | Oliver May | Werner Holbein | Yuri Kellerne | Ramuiko Stein | Catharine Blitzen | Aleksandro Hemme | Ian Graden | Gabby Hazard | Mallet Sanguine | Robert Gilliam | Lou Roher | Matt Austin | Charlotte Hepner | Nikki Roberto | Lee Swaggard | Ken Bederstadt | Visch Donahue | May Cowin | Yuki Nakasato | Jane Conty | Garsky Zinobaev | Jake Gunns | Douglas Rodin
Delaz Fleet Aiguille Delaz | Anavel Gato | Cima Garahau | Kelly Layzner
Axis Zeon / Neo Zeon Char Aznable | Gyunei Guss | Haman Karn | Maharaja Karn | Quess Paraya | Rezin Schnyder | Chara Soon | Gottn Goh | Gilboa Sant | Nanai Miguel | Layla Lagiorr | Angelo Sauper | Glemy Toto | Ple Two | Mashymre Cello | Audrey Burne | Full Frontal | Marida Cruz | Flaste Schole | Suberoa Zinnerman
Civilian and Miscellaneous Juna | Trenov Y. Minovsky | Astraia Tor Deikun | ‎Military Woman (Kergerenko) | Zenna Zabi | Darcia Bakharov
Others
Anaheim Electronics / Vist Foundation Martha Vist Carbine | Melanie Hue Carbine | Nick Orville | Nina Purpleton | Cardeas Vist | Gael Chan | Syam Vist | Alberto Vist
Mufti Hathaway Noa | Emerelda Zubin | Gauman Nobil
Zanscare Empire Maria Pia Armonia | Cronicle Asher | Lupe Cineau | Katejina Loos | Fonse Kagatie | Arbeo Pippinden | Fuala Griffon | Duker Iq | Goze Barl | Tassilo Vago
Crossbone Vanguard Annamarie Bourget | Tobia Arronax | Kincaide Nau | Berah Ronah | Bernadette Briett | Zabine Chareux | Carozzo "Iron Mask" Ronah | Dorel Ronah | Meitzer Ronah | Sherindon Ronah | Gillet Krueger | Shelf Sheffield
Jupiter Empire Tetenith Dogatie | Zabine Chareux | Crux Dogatie | Europa Dogatie | Callisto's Light | Callisto's Shadow